Cardenas v. Michael Chertoff et al., No. 3:2008cv00459 - Document 17 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). Next, Cardenas must convince the Court that it is plausible that she possesses a clear right to have her application for adjustment of status adjudicated. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. To demonstrate a clear right to relief, Cardenas’s claim must support her assertion that the government failed to adjudicate her application within a reasonable time. See Garrido, 2008 WL 89631, at *3 (citing Yu v. Brown, 36 F. Supp. 2d 922, 932 (D.N.M. 1999)). According to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), the processing of an immigration benefit application “should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). Cardenas claims that she properly filed her application for adjustment of status in October 2007. Pl.’s Pet. ¶ 1. According to her Petition, Cardenas’s application has been pending for approximately two and a half years.