Escobedo et al v. Dynasty Insulation, Inc., No. 3:2008cv00137 - Document 61 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Id. at 9; see also 29 C.F.R. § 778.217(d) (“An employee normally incurs expenses in traveling to and from work, buying lunch, paying rent, and the like. If the employer reimburses him for these normal everyday expenses, the payment is not excluded from the regular rate as ‘reimbursement for expenses.’”). Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant’s failure to post and keep posted a notice advising employees of their FLSA rights “makes Defendant’s statute of limitations argument invalid.” Resp. 9 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 516.4 (“Every employer employing any employees subject to the [FLSA’s] minimum wage provisions [must] post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act . . . in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy.”). D. Defendant’s Reply Defendant filed its Reply on July 8, 2009. See Def.’s Reply in Support of its Mot. to Decertify (“Reply”) (Doc. No. 57).