Castillo, as next friend of Samuel Castillo v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, No. 2:2013cv00036 - Document 7 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b). Section 51.002 requires only constructive notice; there is no requirement of actual notice. See Stanley v. CitiFinancial Mortg. Co., Inc., 121 S.W.3d 811, 817 (Tex. App. 2003) 3 The Deed of Trust provided that thirty days’ notice must be given in the event of acceleration. (See Dkt. # 3-1 at 11.) The April 5 letter was sent more than thirty days prior to the foreclosure that took place on May 7, 2013. Therefore, the notice was sufficient. 8 (citing Lambert v. First Nat’l Bank of Bowie, 993 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. App. 1999)); see also Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e) (“Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.”). The foreclosure sale took place on May 7, more than thirty days after the April 5 letter. Because actual notice is not required, Plaintiff’s assertion that the notice was not properly received does not state a claim for a violation of the Texas Debt Collections Practices Act.