Magee Portee v. Morath et al, No. 1:2023cv00551 - Document 21 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Stmt. of Interest, Dkt. 15, at 10–11). See, e.g., Darling v. United States, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117014, *13 (W.D. Tenn. Aug. 31, 2016) (statute that required medical experts to have practiced in Tennessee or a contiguous state “during the preceding year” construed to mean at some point during the preceding year and not throughout the entire preceding year). And, elsewhere throughout the SCRA itself, the word “during” is frequently used in contexts that are consistent with this definition. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3953(c) (provision protecting against nonjudicial mortgage foreclosures states that, “A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property . . . shall not be valid if made during, or within one year after, the period of the servicemember’s military service . . .”) (emphasis added). 9 Moreover, Portèe’s interpretation is consistent with the statute’s purpose, which is to “provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense” by enabling servicemembers and their spouses “to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation.” 50