Career Colleges & Schools of Texas v. United States Department of Education et al, No. 1:2023cv00433 - Document 74 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 685.401(b) 4. Recoupment Adjudication If the Department approves a BDR claim, the Rule provides DOE discretion to initiate a separate administrative proceeding to recoup the value of discharged loan directly from schools. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.125. If DOE opts to initiate a recoupment proceeding, it must give written notice to the school of the borrower-defense determination, the basis of liability, and the amount of the discharge. 34 C.F.R. § 668.125(a). The institution can request review by a designated DOE official. Id. § 668.125(b). If it does request review, an administrative hearing will be held. Id. § 668.125(c)-(d). To prevail in a recoupment action, DOE has “the burden of production to demonstrate that loans made to students to attend the institution were discharged on the basis of a borrower defense to repayment claim.” Id. § 668.125(e)(1). By contrast, “[t]he institution has the burden of proof to demonstrate that the decision to discharge the loans was incorrect or inconsistent with law and that the institution is not liable for the loan amounts discharged or reimbursed.” Id. § 668.125(e)(2).