Gonzales et al v. City of Austin, No. 1:2022cv00655 - Document 97 (W.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] “[A]n intervenor of right must demonstrate Article III standing when it seeks additional relief beyond that which the plaintiff requests.” Town of Chester, N.Y. v. Laroe Estates, Inc., 581 U.S. 433, 439 (2017). Because HFL seeks relief under a state law contract claim, while Gonzales, Sr. and Herrera bring claims of violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, HFL must establish federal jurisdiction. The Court previously found that HFL has done so. Because Gonzales, Sr. and Herrera’s claims arise under federal law, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over their claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), this Court can thus exercise supplemental jurisdiction over claims that “form part of the same case or controversy” as Gonzales, Sr. and Herrera’s claims. This supplemental jurisdiction “shall include claims that involve the joinder or intervention of additional parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Because the Court found that HFL met the requirements of These cases are also irrelevant to the current case, as they do not involve the intervention of a law firm or lawyer to assert a charging lien. See, e.g., Levine v.