Hurdsman v. Gleason et al, No. 1:2022cv00254 - Document 36 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] In terms of settlements, the statute distinguishes between consent decrees and private settlement agreements. A consent decree is “any relief entered by the court that is based in whole 5 Case 1:22-cv-00254-RP-DH Document 36 Filed 03/21/23 Page 6 of 21 or in part upon the consent or acquiescence of the parties but does not include private settlements.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(1). A private settlement agreement is “an agreement entered into among parties that is not subject to judicial enforcement other than the reinstatement of the civil proceeding the agreement settled.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(6). While a court cannot approve a consent decree unless it complies with the statute’s limitations on prospective relief and preliminary injunctions, “[n]othing in this section shall preclude parties from entering into a private settlement agreement that does not comply with the limitations on relief set forth in subsection (a), if the terms of that agreement are not subject to court enforcement other than the reinstatement of the civil proceeding that the agreement settled.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(c)(2)(A). If one of the parties breaches the private settlement agreement, “[n]othing in this section shall preclude any party . . . from seeking in State court any remedy available under State law.” 18 U.S.C. §3626(c)(2)(B). Several circuits have concluded that, under the PLRA, private settlement agreements are not judicially enforceable. See Rowe v.