Washington v. McLane et al, No. 1:2021cv00521 - Document 69 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] United States Bureau of Prisons, 984 F.3d 347, 356 (4th Cir. 2021) (applying Turner framework to civil detainee’s claims). Under Turner, the Court first looks at whether there is a valid, rational connection between the challenged policies and the governmental interest. Texas’s civil commitment program for SVPs is aimed at the “twin goals of ‘long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators.’” Brown, 911 F.3d at 243 (citations omitted); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (“[T]he legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.”). Accordingly, there should be a rational relationship between the TCCO policies and the state’s interest in the long-term treatment and supervision of SVPs.