Landgrave v. ForTec Medical, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00968 - Document 39 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Although the FMLA itself does not address remote workers, the Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) implementing regulations state, “[f]or employees with no fixed worksite, . . . the worksite is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2). Further, “[a]n employee's personal residence is not a worksite in the case of employees . . . who travel a sales territory and who generally leave to work and return from work to their personal residence, or employees who work at home, as under the concept of flexiplace or telecommuting.” Id. Landgrave claims that her worksite is ForTec’s Hudson, Ohio corporate office, where it is undisputed that more than fifty employees work. (See Def.’s Mot., Dkt. 16, at 7; Jones Dep., Dkt. 1510 Case 1:20-cv-00968-RP Document 39 Filed 01/25/22 Page 11 of 18 3, at 52).