Hale v. Collier et al, No. 1:2020cv00841 - Document 21 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The statute’s legislative history, however, shows that this requirement was enacted to serve legitimate penological interests. The Texas Legislature determined that requiring a sex offender to “be in a persistent vegetative state or have an organic brain syndrome with significant to total 10 mobility impairment . . . would ensure that these offenders would be incapable of causing harm if released.” House Comm. on Civ. Practices, Bill Analysis, H.B. 2611, 80th Leg. R.S. (2007). The Court finds that Section 508.146(a)(1)(B)’s requirement that sex offenders may be considered for release on MRIS only if they are “in a persistent vegetative state or being a person with an organic brain syndrome with significant to total mobility” is reasonably related to a legitimate penological interest. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a plausible equal protection claim.