Hale v. Collier et al, No. 1:2020cv00841 - Document 21 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Reid v. Rolling Fork Pub. Util. Dist., 854 F.2d 751, 754 (5th Cir. 1988). The burden is on the challenging party to counter “any reasonably conceivable state of facts that could provide a rational basis for the classification.” Heller v. Doe, 509 U.S. 312, 320 (1993). In order to establish that his equal protection rights were violated, Plaintiff must demonstrate that Section 508.146(a)(1)(B)’s requirement that sex offenders may be considered for release on MRIS only if they are “in a persistent vegetative state or [ ] a person with an organic brain syndrome with significant to total mobility impairment” has no rational relation to a legitimate government purpose. Plaintiff has not met this burden. 9 The Supreme Court has stated that: “Sex offenders are a serious threat in this Nation.