Welsh v. Collier et al, No. 1:2020cv00337 - Document 93 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] These claims are addressed in turn. a. Section 841.150 is Unconstitutional In Welsh’s first claim, he names Collier in his official capacity and seeks a declaration that Texas Health and Safety Code section 841.150 is unconstitutional as applied to Welsh. Entitled 8 Case 1:20-cv-00337-RP Document 93 Filed 07/20/21 Page 9 of 19 “Effect of Subsequent Detention, Confinement, or Commitment on Order of Civil Commitment,” section 841.150 states that (a) The duties imposed on the office [TCCO] and the judge by this chapter are suspended for the duration of a detention or confinement of a committed person in a correctional facility, secure correctional facility, or secure detention facility, or if applicable any