Welsh v. Collier et al, No. 1:2020cv00337 - Document 93 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Substantive Due Process Welsh claims Collier violated his substantive due process rights by failing to provide him with sex offender and mental health treatment. The Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause also “bars certain arbitrary, wrongful government actions ‘regardless of the fairness of the 3 See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001 (West 2021) (“The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities . . .”). 12 Case 1:20-cv-00337-RP Document 93 Filed 07/20/21 Page 13 of 19 procedures used to implement them.’” Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 125 (1990) (quoting Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 331 (1986)).