Zamora et al v. Hays Consolidated Independent School District, No. 1:2019cv01087 - Document 48 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] II. Legal Standards The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., offers states federal funds to assist in educating children with disabilities. Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 137 S. Ct. 988, 993 (2017). In exchange for the funds, a state pledges to comply with a number of statutory conditions. Among them, the state must provide a free appropriate public education, or FAPE, to all eligible children. § 1412(a)(1). A FAPE, as the Act defines it, includes both “special education” and “related services.” § 1401(9). “Special education” is “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability”; “related services” are the support services “required to assist a child . . . to benefit from” that instruction. §§ 1401(26), (29).