National Press Photographers Association et al v. McCraw et al, No. 1:2019cv00946 - Document 74 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Texas Democratic Party v. Abbott, 978 F.3d 168, 181 (5th Cir. 2020). They argue that, lacking a connection to the enforcement of the law, sovereign immunity cannot be waived under Ex parte Young here. Plaintiffs respond that Defendants undisputedly have the duty to enforce Texas law, which includes the duty to enforce Chapter 423. (Pls.’ Resp., Dkt. 67, at 19). Peace officers have the duty to arrest individuals who violate criminal laws. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 2.13, 14.01. Mathis is the Chief of THP, and therefore a peace officer with the power and duty to enforce Chapter 423. Id. at art. 2.12(4); TEX. GOV. CODE § 411.006(a)(5). McCraw is the Director of DPS, where he supervises thousands of peace officers, including “rangers, officers, and members of the reserve officer corps commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.12(4). He is “directly responsible . . . for the conduct of the department’s affairs.” TEX. GOV. CODE § 411.006(a)(1). McCraw is therefore also responsible for enforcing the state’s laws.