ScaleFactor, Inc. v. Process Pro Consulting LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00229 - Document 26 (W.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] (Mot. Prelim. Inj., Dkt. 6, at 4). Sharrow and Millet object that ScaleFactor’s trade secrets are vaguely defined and deny using any trade-secret information. (Resp. Mot. Prelim. Inj., Dkt. 16, at 9–13). Under both the DTSA and TUTSA, a trade secret is defined as information the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret and which derives independent economic value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable through proper means. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). Misappropriation under both statutes includes (1) “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret” and (2) “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). “Improper Again, this assumes that the PIIAs are enforceable as written.