Nwauwa v. Ugochukwu, No. 1:2018cv01130 - Document 28 (W.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] But because Nwauwa has not clearly shown that Ugochukwu is in breach of his obligations under the Affidavit, the Court finds that Nwauwa has not clearly carried the burden of persuasion to show a sufficient likelihood of success on the merits in order to justify a preliminary injunction. A. Legal Standard Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, a citizen may “sponsor” a prospective immigrant by executing an Affidavit of Support “to establish that [the] alien is not excludable as a public charge” and not likely to rely on the U.S. government for financial support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a). The Affidavit is “a contract” by which “the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable.” Id. at § 1183a(a)(1)(A). The sponsored immigrant has a private right of action to enforce the Affidavit. Id. at § 1183a(a)(1)(B). The Affidavit form itself warns sponsors of these obligations.2 Divorce does not terminate an Affidavit of Support. Ainsworth v. Ainsworth, No.