Nwauwa v. Ugochukwu, No. 1:2018cv01130 - Document 28 (W.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Id. 2 3 regulation is divorce listed as an event that ends the enforceability of the contract.”). An Affidavit is enforceable until one of five terminating events: (1) the sponsored immigrant is naturalized as a U.S. citizen; (2) the sponsored immigrant has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act; (3) the sponsored immigrant ceases to hold the status of permanent resident and departs the United States; (4) the sponsored immigrant receives an adjustment of status during removal proceedings; or (5) the sponsored immigrant or the sponsor dies. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(2)–(3), 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2); see also Ainsworth, No. CIV.A. 02-1137-A, 2004 WL 5219037, at *2 (M.D. La. May 27, 2004).3 In order to serve as a sponsor, a person must demonstrate that his or her “reasonably expected household income for the year . . . would equal at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line for the sponsor’s household size.” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(C)(1). The Affidavit does not require a sponsor to show that his household income is any greater than the amount he must provide to the intending immigrant.