Calixtro-Calixtro v. The Estate of John David Hodges, No. 1:2017cv00394 - Document 22 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] (CVR), Inc., 758 F.3d 627, 630 (5th v. Cir. 2014). A plaintiff may establish the second element by pleading that he was "employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." Sobrinio v. Med. Ctr. Visitor's Lodge, Inc., 474 F.3d 828, 829 (5th Cir.2007) (per curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)). The FLSA defines an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" as one that "(A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and (ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume