Calixtro-Calixtro v. The Estate of John David Hodges, No. 1:2017cv00394 - Document 22 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] A. FLSA Claims Calixtro asserts that Baron violated the FLSA's minimum-wage and overtime provisions. As a threshold matter, the Estate asserts that "that the enforcement of a FLSA claim by a H-2A worker is preempted by federal law." By what "federal law" is a federal law, the Fair Labor Standards Act, preempted? The court is left only to guess, as the Estate directs the court to no authority to support this proposition. The Estate's argument is without merit. The H-2A regulations themselves state that H-2A employers are subject to FLSA minimum-wage and overtime provisions. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e) ("H-2A employers may also be subject to the FLSA. The FLSA operates independently of the H-2A program and has specific requirements that address payment of wages, including deductions from wages, the payment of Federal minimum wage and payment of overtime."). The regulations also state that H-2A employers "shall comply with applicable federal, State, and local employment-related laws and regulations." 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b).