Pease et al v. Fletcher, No. 1:2015cv00297 - Document 25 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] I. BACKGROUND On March 20, 2015, Dessie Pease filed suit against Christopher J. Fletcher in the 345th District Court of Travis County, Texas, in Cause No. D-1-GN-15-001095. Notice of Removal [Dkt. #1] Ex. A, Orig. Pet. Pease sought damages, exemplary damages, and injunctive and declaratory relief against Fletcher, asserting Fletcher "simulated legal process in order to interfere with the delivery to Pease of her personal property" from 2013 to the present. Id. at Ex. A, Orig. Pet., ¶ 10. On April 17, 2015, the United States filed its Petition in Intervention pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7424 (allowing the United States to intervene in a civil action "to assert any lien arising under this title [the Internal Revenue Code] on the property which is the subject of such action or suit."). Suppl. to State Court Record [Dkt. #4] Ex. 5, Pet. In Intervention.