Pease et al v. Fletcher, No. 1:2015cv00297 - Document 25 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] For example, lawsuits filed by and against corporations make up a large portion of this court's docket. As a matter of law, it is well established that the United States of America can both sue and be sued. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. jurisdiction of all civil actions . . . § 1345 (the district courts "shall have original commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.") (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (district courts have original jurisdiction over suits in which the United States is a defendant). In this case, 26 U.S.C. § 7424 expressly allows the United States to intervene in a civil action "to assert any lien arising under this title [the Internal Revenue Codej on the property which is the subject of such action or suit." The fact that Pease cannot actually call Uncle Sam to the stand in a striped top hat does not vitiate the laws giving the United States the right to sue, defend, and intervene in actions such as this one.