Wilkinson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2015cv00249 - Document 6 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. at 253. In addition, Wilkinson's contention the holder of the note is the only individual with standing to foreclose flies in the face of the Texas statutes governing foreclosure under a deed oftrust. Texas law allows a mortgage servicer to administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgageea term which is, with one exception, defined solely in terms of ownership of, or a beneficial interest in, a deed of trust. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4), 51.0025. The single exception is "a book entry system," such as MERS, which is also a mortgagee under Texas law. See id. § 51.0001 (4)(B). However, even this is not truly an exception, as "book entry system" is itself defined as "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns." Id. § 51.0001(1). Notably absent in these repeated references to security instruments is any mention of an associated promissory note.