Gobert v. Lumpkin, No. 1:2015cv00042 - Document 72 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] As discussed below, each of these 45 allegations is either procedurally barred, foreclosed by clear Supreme Court and Fifth Circuit precedent, or foreclosed by the non-retroactivity principle of Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288 (1989). 1. Special Issue Number One (Claim 7) Under Texas’s capital sentencing statute, the jury must answer two “special issues” before a sentence of death may be assessed. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(b). Under the first special issue, the jury must decide “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” Id. Petitioner contends this first special issue—the future-dangerousness special issue—is unconstitutionally vague because it does not define such terms as “probability,” “criminal acts of violence,” and “continuing threat to society.”