Gobert v. Lumpkin, No. 1:2015cv00042 - Document 72 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See Berghuis v. Thompkins, 560 U.S. 370, 390 (2010) (noting the weight of the evidence of guilt in finding alleged deficient performance of counsel not prejudicial); Pondexter v. Quarterman, 537 F.3d 511, 525 (5th Cir. 2008) (same). In assessing prejudice, this Court must consider “the totality of the evidence before the judge or jury.” Mejia v. Davis, 906 F.3d 307, 315 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 696) (internal quotation marks omitted). In this case, the evidence established that Petitioner committed robbery in addition to murder. 26 RR 157 (testimony from 12 Under § 29.02, a person commits robbery if, “in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” 22 Detective De Los Santos that, when speaking to Demitrius Cotton at the hospital, Demitrius told him Petitioner “took my mama’s purse and money”); 28 RR 202, 222-25 (testimony from Demitrius that Petitioner demanded money from his mother and that her purse was missing from the apartment); 38