Klein v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv00861 - Document 12 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] As for category (1), the Court has already explained above why this argument lacks legal merit. In short, Klein was not a party to the Assignment between MERS and Wells Fargo, and she lacks standing to challenge it. See Reinagel, 734 F.3d at 225. Moreover, any deficiencies in the Assignment would merely render it voidable, not void. id. As for category (2), Klein argues 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 was incorporated into the Deed of Trust through Paragraph 9(d). Orig, Pet., ¶ 14. Section 203.604 states in certain circumstances "[tjhe mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604. According to Klein, Wells Fargo's alleged violation of 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 amounts to a breach of contract. Orig.