Pullis v. American Homes 4 Rent Properties Two, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv00032 - Document 10 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Thus, an improper joinder makes § 1441(b) inapplicable. in which 1 -3- jurisdiction. Defendants contend Ackel was improperlyjoined in an attempt to defeat diversity, and argue Pullis cannot establish any cause of action against Ackel. The Texas Property Code allows trustees like Ackel to obtain dismissal from a suit in which they have been named "solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust," on the theory trustees are not necessary parties to the lawsuit. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(a). Further, the Texas Property Code shields trustees from liability "for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee." Id. § 51.007(f). Contrary to the representations made in Pullis's Motion to Remand, Ackel filed a verified denial and asserted his right to dismissal as a non-necessary party under section 51.007(c).