Ausley et al v. Cross County Water Supply Corporation et al, No. 1:2009cv00660 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Congress passed RICO in an effort to combat organized, long-term criminal activity. Jennings v. Auto Meter Prods., Inc., 495 F.3d 466, 472 (7th Cir. 2007). Therefore, although § 1964(c) provides a private civil action 8 Pertinent to this case is § 1962(c), which makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with” an enterprise engaged in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce “to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). The term “racketeering activity” is defined to include a host of so-called predicate acts, including “any act which is indictable under...section 1341 (relating to mail fraud),” which is the predicate act alleged in the Ausleys’ petition.