Ausley et al v. Cross County Water Supply Corporation et al, No. 1:2009cv00660 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] See Old Time Enter. v. Int’l Coffee Corp., 862 F.2d 1213, 1217 (5th Cir. 1989). The Ausleys and their counsel are directed to consider the foregoing law and their allegations in this case, and think carefully about whether their claims in this case have or will likely have evidentiary support. The Court notes Defendants have introduced the affidavit of Patrick Reilly, the President of Cross County, who testifies Cross County is a non-profit corporation organized and operating under Chapter 67 of the Texas Water Code. Section 49.221(a) of the Water Code provides: The directors, engineers, attorneys, agents, operators, and employees of a district or water supply corporation may go on any land to inspect, make surveys, or perform tests to determine the condition, value, and usability of the property, with reference to the proposed location of works, improvements, plants, facilities, equipment, or appliances. The cost of restoration shall be borne by the district or the water supply corporation. A water supply corporation is also given the power, in certain circumstances, to “acquire by condemnation any land, easements, or other property.” TEX . WATER CODE § 49.222(a).