Enochs v. Lampasas County, No. 1:2009cv00054 - Document 47 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] See Pl.’s Resp. [#42] at 4. -9- However, Plaintiff argues as a reason to avoid summary judgment that “Plaintiff has never pled or alleged that the TTCA applies in this case.” Id. (emphasis in original). Plaintiff claims there is a different waiver of sovereign immunity which applies to its defamation claim, and is applicable only when a law enforcement agency prepares an F-5 report in bad faith and the plaintiff suffers damages as a result. Id. The statute in question is Texas Occupation Code § 1701.456(b), which provides in relevant part, “A law enforcement agency, agency head, or other law enforcement official is not liable for civil damages for a report made by that agency or person if the report is made in good faith.” Plaintiff claims the statute’s language also means the inverse true: that if a report is made in bad faith, the law enforcement agency, agency head, or other law enforcement official may be liable for civil damages. This strained argument is without merit.