Texas Bankers Association et al v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau et al, No. 7:2023cv00144 - Document 115 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] For some of the requirements, the information requires no “collecting” on the part of the financial institutions because the information is, by its nature, already in their hands. For example, looking to items A and D, the financial institution would always have “the number of the application and the date on which the application was received,” or “the type of action taken with respect to such application, and the date of such action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691c-2(e)(2)(A),(D). 14 / 28 applicant,” and “the gross annual revenue of the business in the last fiscal year of the . . . loan applicant preceding the date of application.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691c-2(e)(2)(E)–(F).