Texas Bankers Association et al v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau et al, No. 7:2023cv00144 - Document 115 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] implementing regulations—a role which previously belonged to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (“the Board’). 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481, 5491, 5511. Second, “to facilitate enforcement of fair lending laws and enable communities, governmental entities, and creditors to identify business and community development needs and opportunities of women-owned, minority-owned, and small businesses,” Section 1071 of the CPA amended the ECOA to create a system for collecting and reporting data on credit applications to financial institutions for women-owned, minority-owned, and small businesses. 15 U.S.C. § 1691c-2(a). The relevant portion of the statute identifies thirteen (13) distinct data points for such businesses, examples of which include “the date on which the application was received,” “the type and purpose of the loan or other credit being applied for,” and “the gross annual revenue of the business in the last fiscal year of the . . . loan applicant preceding the date of the application.” Id. § 1691c-2(e)(2).