Ramirez et al v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al, No. 7:2020cv00211 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] of the claims and values at issue as of the moment of removal; subsequent events which purport to change the amount in controversy do not oust the Court’s jurisdiction. 143 The party invoking federal diversity jurisdiction “bears the burden of establishing the amount in controversy by a preponderance of the evidence.”144 If the plaintiff claims a specific amount in the complaint, the amount stated “is itself dispositive of jurisdiction if the claim is apparently made in good faith.”145 In other words, “where the district court is making the ‘facially apparent’ 139 See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.006(e) (“An insurer's election under Subsection (a) is ineffective to obtain the dismissal of an action against an agent if the insurer's election is conditioned in a way that will result in the insurer avoiding liability for any claim-related damage caused to the claimant by the agent's acts or omissions.”). 140 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). 141 Dkt. No. 12 at 17, ¶ 36. 142 Dkt. No. 13 at 3, ¶ 2 (bullet point). 143 Carter v. Westlex Corp., 643 F. App'x 371, 376 (5th Cir. 2016); see Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins.