Ramirez et al v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al, No. 7:2020cv00211 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] (quoting Carroll v. Fort James Corp., 470 F.3d 1171, 1174 (5th Cir. 2006)). Verde Minerals, LLC v. Burlington Res. Oil & Gas Co., LP, No. CV 2:16-463, 2017 WL 9535076, at *10 (S.D. Tex. June 30, 2017) (Ramos, J.) (citing Southland Sec. Corp. v. INSpire Ins. Sols., 365 F.3d 353, 365 (5th Cir. 2004)). 199 Southland Sec. Corp., 365 F.3d at 365 (emphasis in original) (quotation omitted). 200 Lovelace v. Software Spectrum Inc., 78 F.3d 1015, 1017 (5th Cir. 1996). 201 Dkt. No. 2 at 4, ¶ 9. 202 Dkt. No. 2 at 5, ¶ 14. 203 TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(1) (West 2020); id. § 542.003(b)(1) (“Any of the following acts by an insurer constitutes unfair claim settlement practices: knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue.”); see id. § 541.151 (authorizing a private action for damages); 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 21.203 (2020). 198 28 / 34 Case 7:20-cv-00211 Document 21 Filed on 09/29/20 in TXSD Page 29 of 34 to the Property was not covered under the Policy.