Ramirez et al v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al, No. 7:2020cv00211 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Again, “[w]hen the non-diverse defendant was improperly joined, the voluntary-involuntary rule is inapplicable,” and the Court tests whether the non-diverse defendant was improperly joined by looking to whether there is any reasonable basis for predicting liability against the non-diverse Defendant112 at the time of the petition for removal.113 The holding in the case is unpersuasive. Plaintiffs next contend that a pre-complaint election and post-complaint election differ in kind.114 If the insurer makes a pre-complaint § 542A.006 election, under the statutory language, “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.”115 In contrast, if the insurer makes a post-complaint election, “the court shall dismiss the action against the different outcome even though there is no reasonable possibility a plaintiff can establish a claim against the insurer’s agent. Stephens v. Safeco Ins.