Ramirez et al v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al, No. 7:2020cv00211 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] No. 15. However, this fact does not affect the Court’s analysis at this time. See FED. R. CIV. P. 25(a). 55 Dkt. No. 1 at 2, ¶ 6. 56 Dkt. No. 12 at 4, Section III.B.1. 57 See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.001(a) (West 2020) (“‘Agent’ means an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.”). 58 TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.006(c) (West 2020). 59 Dkt. No. 1-5. Plaintiffs argue the election was ineffective because their lead counsel was not notified. Dkt.