Edinburg United Police Officers Association v. City of Edinburg, Texas, No. 7:2020cv00137 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] No. 12 at 7, ¶ 26. See Mathews v. Denver Newspaper Agency LLP, 649 F.3d 1199, 1205–06 (10th Cir. 2011) (discussing 14 Penn Plaza LLC v. Pyett, 556 U.S. 247 (2009) & Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36 (1974)); Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 33–34 (1991). 44 Dkt. No. 12 at 8, ¶ 31. 45 Dkt. No. 4-1 at 15, art. 21; accord TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 142.061(b) (West 2020) (“A meet and confer agreement ratified under this subchapter may not interfere with the right of a member of a bargaining unit to pursue allegations of discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, or disability with the Texas Workforce Commission civil rights division or the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or to pursue affirmative action litigation.”). 46 See Pyett, 556 U.S. at 262–63 (2009) (collecting cases) (holding that an arbitration agreement that does not require submission of statutory claims to arbitration cannot be invoked to compel submission of claims to arbitration beyond the agreement parameters). 43 7/8 Agreement for an