Edinburg United Police Officers Association v. City of Edinburg, Texas, No. 7:2020cv00137 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Chief Torres’s personnel reassignment, Eric Salazar and Arnoldo Ysquierdo filed grievances pursuant to the Meet and Confer Agreement.9 Both claim in their respective grievances that their reassignment “violated Article 21 of the Agreement and was done for the illegal purpose of attempting to chill [their] right to freedom of association, guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”10 Plaintiff alleges that Chief Torres failed to respond to the grievances as required by the Meet and Confer Agreement.11 “After satisfying with [sic] the mediation provision of Article 26,” Plaintiff Association tendered a demand for arbitration, but Defendant City allegedly refuses to arbitrate the grievances.12 6 Id. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.042(b) (West 2020) (“The governing body of a municipality may authorize assignment pay for fire fighters and police officers who perform specialized functions in their respective departments.”). 8 Dkt.