Aguacates Seleccionados JBR USA, LLC v. Bucks Fresh Produce, LLC et al, No. 7:2019cv00338 - Document 19 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] No. 15-11. 117 0.17 percent of $610,960.00 is $1,038.63. Because pre-judgment interest accrues annually, Plaintiff is entitled to $1,038.63 for the interest accrued from September 2, 2018 to September 2, 2019. Pre-judgment interest accrues at approximately $2.84 per day. Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to $700.00 for the pre-judgment interest accrued from September 3, 2019 to May 6, 2020. In sum, Plaintiff is entitled to $1,738.63 in pre-judgment interest, which the Court rounds to $1,739.00. 118 Dkt. No. 15 at 11–12, ¶ 46. 119 See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (2000) (Post-judgment interest “shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.”); http://www.txs.uscourts.gov/page/post-judgment-interest-rates (last visited 5/6/2020). 22 / 26 Case 7:19-cv-00338 Document 19 Filed on 05/06/20 in TXSD Page 23 of 26 4. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Plaintiff requests attorneys’ fees in the amount of $15,145.50.120 In