Aguacates Seleccionados JBR USA, LLC v. Bucks Fresh Produce, LLC et al, No. 7:2019cv00338 - Document 19 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Currently, the post-judgment interest rate is 0.17%.119 Accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiff is entitled to post-judgment interest, which shall accrue at the rate of 0.17% from the date of this Order. 112 See Int'l Turbine Servs., Inc. v. VASP Brazilian Airlines. 278 F.3d 494, 499 (5th Cir. 2002); see also Paisano Capital SA de CV v. Velazquez, No. 7:19-CV-078 at *14 n. 146. 113 Dkt. No. 12 at 10, ¶ 41 (“Here, pre-judgment interest is left to the Court’s determination as there is no statute that governs the award.”). 114 Johnson, 962 S.W.2d at 529. 115 See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (2000) (Post-judgment interest “shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.”); http://www.txs.uscourts.gov/page/post-judgment-interest-rates (last visited 5/6/2020). 116 Defendants received notice of Plaintiff’s PACA claims from the USDA on March 6, 2018. See Dkt.