Perez v. Wells Fargo USA Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 7:2019cv00317 - Document 16 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] App.—Dallas 2008). 73 Dkt. No. 5 p. 5, ¶ 9 (citing Cruz, 2018 WL 689610, at *3). 74 Id. at p. 6 ¶ 10. 75 Dkt. No. 1-5 pp. 5–7. 69 12 / 15 Texas law requires that the lender/servicer must send the borrower a notice of default and intent to accelerate by certified mail that provides at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given. The notice must be sent to borrower’s last known address and must include the amount due and the date it must be paid. Defendant[] did not comply with said requirement pursuant to the Texas Property Code.76 Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) provides: “the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice . . . that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.”77 The Court finds Plaintiff’s claims under the Texas Property Code meritless. There is no claim under § 51.002(d) where no foreclosure has taken place. 78 Because Plaintiff’s complaint does not indicate a foreclosure sale has taken place, his complaint fails to state a claim under § 51.002(d).