VTX Communications, LLC et al v. AT&T, Inc. et al, No. 7:2019cv00269 - Document 119 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] First, consistent with Feeley, this Court has already held that section 16.1 does not eliminate fiduciary duties.95 Second, Feeley clearly holds that exculpatory provisions limit monetary liability but do not touch equitable remedies such as restitution and injunction.96 Under Delaware law, a plaintiff alleging a breach of fiduciary duty or diversion of a corporate 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f) (“A partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to an other person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; provided, that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). 90 Infra note 94. 91 McAllen Partnership Agreement section 16.1, Plaintiffs’ Ex. 16. 92 Dkt. No. 60 at 37. 93 Contra Defendant’s argument that Feeley applies only to LLCs. Dkt.