Gomez v. City of Pharr et al, No. 7:2018cv00342 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] However, to the extent that this is Plaintiff’s intent, such a claim fails. Texas law generally permits a bystander to recover mental anguish damages after witnessing a close relative suffer a traumatic injury only if the cause of that distress was a defendant’s negligent action.108 However, “[b]efore a bystander may recover, he or she must establish that the defendant has negligently inflicted serious or fatal injuries on the primary 103 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.106 (e) (“If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”). 104 Id. § 101.057. 105 Lopez-Rodriguez v. City of Levelland, Texas, 100 F. App’x 272, 275 (5th Cir. 2004) (per curiam). 106 Gordon, 434 S.W.3d at 593. 107 Dkt. No. 4 p. 7, ¶¶ 20–21. 108 See Edinburg Hosp. Auth. v.