Garza v. Escobar et al, No. 7:2018cv00249 - Document 21 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] First, Plaintiff’s position is “not well 109 Gentry, 337 F.3d at 488 (quoting Bonds v. Milwaukee County, 207 F.3d 969, 979 (7th Cir. 2000)). Vojvodich v. Lopez, 48 F.3d 879, 887 (5th Cir. 1995); see also Grogan v. Lange, 617 F. App’x 288, 292 (5th Cir. 2015) (noting that a policymaker’s role must “necessitate[] an allegiance” to the government office before falling within the Elrod/Branti exception). 111 Dkt. No. 1 p. 3, ¶¶ 9–11. 112 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. § 56.04(a) (“The district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney who prosecutes criminal cases . . . shall designate a person to serve as victim assistance coordinator . . . .”). 113 Id. § 56.04(b). 110 16 / 24 defined” and provides a “broad scope” of responsibilities, which makes it “more likely” that Plaintiff functions as a policymaker.114 She was required under the statute to ensure victim’s rights were protected and to work closely with law enforcement,