Banik v. Angel et al, No. 7:2016cv00462 - Document 23 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] II. Texas Declaratory Judgment Claims Plaintiff makes two distinct declaratory requests under the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (“UDJA”). Plaintiff first requests a declaration that “he was denied a constitutionally protected interest in continued employment by UTPA, UTRGV, and UT System without due course of law.”84 Plaintiff cites the Texas Constitution’s equivalent of federal Due Process.85 Plaintiff provides no explanation, and again refers the Court to his entire fact section.86 78 18 U.S.C.A. § 2515 (West). Dkt. No. 1-12 at pp. 598–99. 80 Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 16.02 (West). 81 Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 18.20 § 2 (West). 82 Dkt. No. 1-12 at p. 589. 83 Dkt. No. 1-12 at p. 596. 84 Dkt. No. 1-12. 85 See Tex. Const. art. I, § 19(“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”). 79 13 / 19 Not once does Plaintiff mention the Texas Constitution in his facts section, and his claims on this ground are altogether indistinguishable from his federal Due Process claims.