Banik v. Angel et al, No. 7:2016cv00462 - Document 23 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff “would ordinarily be expected to try [both claims] in one judicial proceeding,”96 and the Court has supplemental jurisdiction over the state whistleblower claim. 91 Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002 (West). Dkt. No. 11 at p. 33. 93 Dkt. No. 9. at p. 9. 94 Dkt. No. 1-12 at p. 616. (“Under the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, Banik, a professor with a property interest in the continued employment at UTPA due to his tenure, was entitled to minimum due process in connection with the termination of his services . . . .”). 95 See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002(a) (West) (“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”) 96 Gibbs, 383 U.S. at 725. 92 15 / 19 IV. National Origin Discrimination Claims The Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s national origin discrimination claims because they arise—by Plaintiff’s own admission—from some of the same operative facts as his federal Due Process claim.