DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN REMANDED., No. 7:2014cv00305 - Document 11 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] failed to properly convey all information to the PLAINTIFFS; and has intentionally ignored damages to the dwellings.23 DOYLE H. PIERCE has known about covered windstorm, hailstorm and water damages but [sic] have failed to perform proper testing and concealed facts from PLAINTIFFS about the damages, ignoring PLAINTIFFS pleas for help.24 DOYLE H. PIERCE in addition made untrue statements of material facts as to the windstorm, hailstorm, and water coverage provisions of PLAINTIFFS insurance policy.25 Upon initial examination, the petition appears to sufficiently allege that Pierce violated § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which states in part: (a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: . . . (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; . . . (7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim . . . .26 The Court now turns to the arguments set forth by Defendants that the petition fails to adequately assert a cause of action.