Cantu et al, No. 7:2013cv00292 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that [the Cantus’] legal malpractice claims arose prior to conversion and are owned by the bankruptcy estate. Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(1) (“In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes…(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is…converted to a case under chapter 7….”). The Cantus’ motion to reconsider the Court’s order was stricken because it did not comply with the Local Rules. Id. at (Dkt. Nos. 23, 33). The parties eventually settled and the Court entered an agreed order approving the settlement and depositing its proceeds into the court registry.