Rodriguez v. American Medical Systems, Inc., No. 7:2012cv00330 - Document 40 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. at 319 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(6)(A)(i)). If the manufacturer wishes to make such a change, it must request and receive supplemental approval from the FDA. Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(6); 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(c)). 2 As noted by AMS and the court in Betterton, the MDA provides that “[i]n the case of a class III device which is required to have [PMA approval], such device shall be considered as having such an approval if a notice of completion of testing conducted in accordance with a product development protocol approved under paragraph (4) has been declared completed under paragraph (6).” 21 U.S.C. § 360e(f)(1).