Bettes v. Lumpkin, No. 6:2020cv00062 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Moreover, the Court must examine the elements of the criminal offense under state law. Norris, 826 F.3d at 833. Critically, a federal court can disturb a state-court decision rejecting a sufficiency-of-theevidence claim “only if the state court decision was ‘objectively unreasonable.’” Coleman v. Johnson, 566 U.S. 650, 651, 132 S.Ct. 2060, 2062, 182 L.Ed.2d 978 (2012) (per curiam) (quoting Cavazos v. Smith, 565 U.S. 1, 2, 132 S.Ct. 2, 4, 181 L.Ed.2d 311 (2011) (per curiam)). Bettes fails to demonstrate that the state-court decision was objectively unreasonable. Bettes was convicted under Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a “person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). The offense becomes a third-degree felony—as was the case here—if “the actor uses a vehicle . . . while the actor is in flight and the actor has been previously convicted under this section[.]” Id. § 38.04(b)(2)(A). During Bettes’s state-court trial, the jury considered a variety of evidence as to this charge, including a motive to evade arrest or detention. Bettes was driving erratically. (Dkt. No. 13-4 at 21– 22, 41).