Engle v. Davis, No. 6:2018cv00008 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Engle v. State, No. 13-16-00270-CR (Tex. App. --Corpus Christi-Edinburg [13 Dist.] 2017, pet. ref d)(not designated for publication). Under Texas law, insanity is a defense to prosecution if, "at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong". Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (West Supp.1994). However, "[t]he term 'mental disease or defect' does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct". Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(b) (West 1974). "[N]either intoxication nor temporary insanity of mind produced by the recent voluntary use of alcohol constitutes a defense to the commission of a crime". Craig v. State, 594 S.W.2d 91, 96 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).