Baker, No. 6:2011cv00071 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] 15, 2011. On November 21, 2011, the bankruptcy court ruled on the Order to Show Cause, denying all fees requested by Baker and ordering that all consideration that Baker or Baker’s LLC received from the Debtor, including $12,074 and the two properties, be disgorged. 2009 Case, Docket Entry No. 183. The court based its rulings on two independent grounds: (1) that “Baker violated his duty of disclosure”; and (2) that “Baker’s services provided no benefit to the Debtor or the estate.” 2008 Case, Docket Entry No. 90 at 2. With respect to duty of disclosure, the bankruptcy court noted that section 329 imposes a duty on attorneys to “file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid” for services rendered to the bankruptcy estate and that Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b) requires the disclosure of such a statement within 15 days after the order for relief. Id. at 9–10 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 329(a); Fed. R. Bankr.