Baker, No. 6:2011cv00071 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Even with the 2008 Case, however, the argument is flawed. Baker cites no authority, and the Court is aware of none, stating that disgorgement under section 329—as a sanction for nondisclosure or for failing to provide a reasonable benefit—is prohibited after a case has been closed. This makes sense; otherwise attorneys could thwart the Bankruptcy Code’s system of compensation and hide disclosure of compensation until the closing of a bankruptcy case. Indeed, section 329 provides no cutoff date for disgorgement and applies to compensation “made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered . . . in connection with the case by 5 Baker also made the similar argument that the properties were not part of the bankruptcy estate when they were transferred because the case had been dismissed and therefore were not subject to 11 U.S.C. § 549. The argument is irrelevant, given that the bankruptcy court’s disgorgement order was