Guerra v. Target Corporation, No. 6:2007cv00067 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Moreover, as stated briefly below, the motion is meritorious and should thus be granted. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.004 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004. Section 33.011(6) defines a “responsible third party” as “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6); Werner v. KPMG LLP, 415 F. Supp. 2d 688, 702-03 (S.D. Tex. 2006); Cortez v. Frank’s Casing Crew & Rental Tools, CA No. V-05-125, 2007 WL 419371 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 2, 2007).