Perez v. Tyczynski et al, No. 5:2021cv00109 - Document 76 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Perez v. Williams, 2022 WL 17351581, at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth, Dec. 1, 2022) (internal quotations omitted) (citing Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390, 397 (Tex. 2011)) (“[a]lthough expert testimony is generally required to establish that a claimant's past medical expenses are reasonable and necessary, Section 18.001 . . . provid[es] for the use of affidavits to streamline proof of the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses without bringing an expert to testify.”) Section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code reads: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient 3 See, e.g. Rivera v. Autotransportes Fronterizos, M.G., S.A. De C.V., 2022 WL 3069290, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 3, 2022) (Alverez, J); Lloreda v. Dolgencorp of Texas, Inc., 2022 WL 203258, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 24, 2022) (Edison, J); Gonzalez v. Inter Mexicana De Transporte S.A. de C.V., 2021 WL 3816338, at *3 (S.D. Tex. July 22, 2021) (Kazen, J.); Escobar v. Duke Realty Corp., 2021 WL 1326285, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 8, 2021) (Miller, J.); Martinez v. Ritter, 2021 WL 3913593, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 5, 2021) (Hittner, J.); Brown v. Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc., 516 F. Supp. 3d 693, 695 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 28, 2021) (Eskridge, J.); Akpan v. United States, 2018 WL 398229, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 12, 2018) (Atlas, J.). 3 / 17 Case 5:21-cv-00109 Document 76 Filed on 02/15/23 in TXSD Page 4 of 17 evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.