Scogin et al v. USA, No. 5:2012cv00020 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See Henderson, 131 S.Ct. at 120203. 4/8 III. DISCUSSION The parties’ “constructive doctrine filings filing” assumes that focus doctrine. a on the (Dkt. plaintiff’s application 4); (Dkt. administrative of 6.) claim the This was “presented” to the wrong federal entity. See Bukala v. United States, 854 F.2d 201, 202-04 (7th Cir. 1988). However, because the Court finds that Plaintiffs timely presented their claim with the “appropriate Federal agency,” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), it is unnecessary to inquire into whether the claim was constructively filed. As noted above, the FTCA requires a plaintiff to present her claim “to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).