Totran Transportation Services, Ltd v. Fitzley, Inc, No. 5:2008cv00125 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (Id. at ¶ 5.) II. DISCUSSION A. Common Carrier Liability Under the Texas Transportation Code, a common carrier “shall deliver to the consignee the goods listed on a bill of 4 / 12 lading or receipt in an order and condition similar to the order and condition of the goods when the goods were accepted for transport, except for any unavoidable wear and tear deterioration because of the transportation of the goods.” Transp. Code § 5.005(b). or Tex. A common carrier that breaches this duty “is liable for damages resulting from the violation as at common law.” § 5.005(e). “A common carrier is liable as a common carrier from the beginning of the trip until the goods are delivered to the consignee at the point of destination.” § 5.006(b).