Amadi v. Capital One Financial Corporation, No. 4:2023cv03082 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] at 4-5 , 15. 6 Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Docket Entry No. 3, p. 3. See Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Rule 7.3 ( \\Opposed motions will be submitted to the judge 21 days from filing without notice from the clerk and without appearance by counsel.") and Rule 7.4 ("Failure to respond to a motion will be taken as a representation of no opposition."). 7 -2- Case 4:23-cv-03082 Document 6 Filed on 09/22/23 in TXSD Page 3 of 3 known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed." Section 1692a(6) defines a "debt collector" as "any person . . . in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who debts owed . . . another" or "any creditor regularly collects . who, in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own . . . " (emphasis added) . It is well established that this definition excludes creditors collecting their own debts under their own name. See Taylor v. Perrin. Landry, deLaunay & Durand, 103 F.3d 1232, 1234 (5th Cir. 1997).