Combs et al v. Allstate Texas Lloyds, No. 4:2023cv02901 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 6 at 1.) II. APPLICALBE LAW Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code applies to any first-party claim that “is made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property” and “arises from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature,” including wind and hail. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.001(2). Section 542A.003(a) provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action . . . in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(a).