Mason v. American Security Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02724 - Document 11 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Mason responded, and ASIC replied. II. APPLICABLE LAW The parties agree that this case is subject to the presuit notice provision in the Texas Insurance Code. The relevant provision requires insurance claimants to “give written notice” to potential defendants “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a). This notice must include, among other things, “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property.” Id 2 § 542A.003(b)(2). However, “presuit notice . . . is not required if giving notice is impracticable.” Id. § 542A.003. Presuit notice is impracticable if “the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire.” Id. § 542A.003(d). Failure to provide presuit notice may prevent a plaintiff from recovering attorney’s fees.