Mason v. American Security Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02724 - Document 11 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(d). ASIC makes two arguments as to why this exception should not apply. Neither is persuasive. The first is a statutory interpretation argument in which ASIC identifies that the impracticability exception in § 542A.003 is not explicitly replicated in § 542A.007, the section dealing with attorney’s fees. Thus, ASIC contends that the Court must preclude attorney’s fees pursuant to § 542A.007(d) even if presuit notice was impracticable under § 542A.003(d). A plain reading of the text of § 542A.007(d) undermines this argument. It states that plaintiffs cannot receive attorney’s fees “[i]f a defendant . . . pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice.” Id. § 542A.007(d) (emphasis added). That is, before applying § 542A.007(d), ASIC must prove it was entitled to presuit notice, which inherently involves examining the portions of the Insurance Code that dictate under what conditions one is entitled to presuit notice.