Ansah et al v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02488 - Document 9 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] give § 542A.003(a) presuit requires notice to an a covered insurer . 16 Defendant's Original Answer ("Defendant's Answer"), Exhibit B to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-2. 9 10 11 Id. at 1-2 <JI A. Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1. uDefendant's Motion to Preclude, Docket Entry No. 5. 13 Id. at 4 <Jl<Jl 10-11. 14 Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 7, pp. 3-4 <JI 6. 15 Defendant's Reply, Docket Entry No. 8, pp. 1-2 <j[ 2. There is no dispute that Plaintiffs' claim falls within the purview of Chapter 542A. 16 -3- Case 4:23-cv-02488 Document 9 Filed on 09/15/23 in TXSD Page 4 of 7 Section 542A.003(b) requires that the notice must include "(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant." Upon timely motion by the defendant, "[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, Section 542A.003." receive a presuit notice complying with § 542A.005(b)(1).