Ansah et al v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02488 - Document 9 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The court need not resolve this issue since Plaintiffs' cost estimate is not a presuit notice that complies with § 542A. 003(b)(2). 17 -4- Case 4:23-cv-02488 Document 9 Filed on 09/15/23 in TXSD Page 5 of 7 III. Analysis Defendant timely pleaded that it was entitled to presuit notice and that it did not rece It is undisputed that it.18 Plaintiffs sent the May 30, 2023, Demand Letter less than 61 days before they filed this action. Plaintiffs' Damages Estimate The only question is whether quali s. Ins. Tex. Code § 542A.007(d) bars attorney's fees absent a "presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer" "on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property." §§ 542A.007(d), 542A.003(b)(2). Tex. Ins.