Ansah et al v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02488 - Document 9 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Upon timely motion by the defendant, "[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, Section 542A.003." receive a presuit notice complying with § 542A.005(b)(1). In addition, § 542A.007(d) allows the defendant to seek preclusion of attorney's fees if it timely pleads and proves that it was entitled to but did not receive a presuit notice "stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2)" at least 61 days prior to suit. 17 Defendant argues that § 542A.003 makes "presuit notice" a defined term such that § 542A.007(d) also implicitly requires preclusion of attorney's fees where presuit notice lacked other information listed in § 542A.003. A few courts appear to endorse Defendant's