Johnston v. Palomar Specialty Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02306 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See generally Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Grp., 508 U.S. 10, 18 (1993) (“[I]n construing statutes, the use of such a ‘notwithstanding’ clause clearly 4 signals the drafter's intention that the provisions of the ‘notwithstanding’ section override conflicting provisions of any other section.”). Thus, if § 2301.010(b) applies to this case, the limitations provision is enforceable, and Johnston’s breach of contract claim is barred. If it does not apply, the limitations provision is unenforceable under § 16.070 and the claim may proceed. Section 2301.010 “applies only to an insurer that issues windstorm and hail insurance in the catastrophe area, as defined by Section 2210.003.” Id. § 2301.010(a). Section 2210.003 defines a “catastrophe area” as “a municipality, a part of a municipality, a county, or a part of a county designated by the commissioner under Section 2210.005.” Id. § 2210.003. Section 2210.005 allows the commissioner to designate a catastrophe area after providing notice and holding a hearing.