Johnston v. Palomar Specialty Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02306 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. § 2210.005. The parties dispute how the Court should read the statutory language in § 2301.010. Johnston argues that a shorter limitations provision is permitted only when a specific policy covers property in a catastrophe area. In contrast, Palomar interprets § 2301.010 to apply whenever an insurer issues policies in catastrophe areas, regardless of whether the specific policy in dispute was issued in a catastrophe area. The Court’s understanding of the statute comports with Palomar’s view. The text of § 2301.010 explicitly defines its scope in the context of whether an insurer meets certain criteria, not whether a certain policy meets those criteria. See TEX. INS. CODE § 2301.010(a) (“This section applies only to an insurer that issues windstorm and hail insurance in the catastrophe area, as defined by Section 2210.003.” (emphasis added)); id. § 2301.010(b) (“[A] policy form or printed endorsement form for residential or commercial property insurance that is filed by an insurer described by Subsection (a) . . . may provide for a contractual limitations period for filing suit on a first-party claim under the policy.” (emphasis added)). As a result, it is plain that § 2301.010 5 permits a shorter limitations period whenever a particular insurer issues hail and windstorm coverage in catastrophe areas, even if the specific policy in question is not one that covers catastrophe areas.