Mitchell v. Praetorian Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02049 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Section 542.056 requires an insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Mitchell fails to state a claim under this section because she does not allege the date when Praetorian received the required information or the date that Praetorian notified her of the acceptance or rejection of her claim. Section 542.057 provides: “[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” Mitchell fails to state a claim under this section because she does not allege the date when Praetorian notified her that it would pay the claim or part of the claim or the date that Praetorian paid the claim.