Mitchell v. Praetorian Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02049 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] She does not allege whether the alleged misrepresentations were made before she obtained the policy, in the policy provisions, or during the claims process. Mitchell fails to state a false-advertising claim under § 541.151 because she does not allege any specific advertisements or explain how they were false. Mitchell fails to state a claim under § 541.061 for “failing to state a material fact” because she does not allege what facts Praetorian was required to state to avoid making “other statements made not misleading.” Mitchell’s other claims under § 541.060 are subject to the ordinary pleading standard. Section 541.060(a)(2) makes it an “unfair settlement practice[]” to “fail[] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of[] a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.” Mitchell fails to state a claim under this section because she does not allege facts that would support an inference that Praetorian “knew or should have known that it was reasonably clear that the claim was covered.” Universe Life Ins. Co. v. Giles, 950 S.W.2d 48, 56 (Tex. 1997). 7 Section 541.060(a)(3) makes it an “unfair settlement practice[]” to “fail[] to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Mitchell alleges that Praetorian violated § 541.060(a)(3) by “fail[ing] to provide any justifications for the partial payment.” (Docket Entry No. 5 at ¶ 12). A failure to provide any explanation for making a partial payment would violate § 541.060(a)(3), and Mitchell’s claim under this section therefore withstands Rule 12(b)(6). Section 541.060(a)(4) makes it an “unfair settlement practice[]” to “fail[] within a reasonable time to: (A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or (B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder.” Mitchell argues that Praetorian violated this section because, “[d]espite the plaintiff’s diligent pursuit, they did not receive a timely written acceptance or rejection of the entire claims from the defendant.” (Docket Entry No. 5 at ¶ 13).