Mitchell v. Praetorian Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02049 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Section 542.057 provides: “[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” Mitchell fails to state a claim under this section because she does not allege the date when Praetorian notified her that it would pay the claim or part of the claim or the date that Praetorian paid the claim. Section 542.058 makes an insurer liable for damages if the insurer, “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days . . . .” Mitchell fails to state a claim 10 under this section because she does not allege the date when Praetorian received all “reasonably requested and required” information or the date that Praetorian allegedly underpaid the claim. 5. Fraud Mitchell states in her response to the motion to