Mitchell v. Praetorian Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02049 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Id. at ¶ 16). Mitchell also alleges that Praetorian violated § 542.057 by failing “to promptly make full payment for the plaintiff’s claims.” (Id. at ¶ 17). In addition, Mitchell alleges violations of § 542.058. (Id. at ¶ 43). Section 542.055 requires an insurer to take certain actions “[n]ot later than the 15th day . . . after the date [the] insurer receives notice of a claim.” Mitchell fails to state a claim under this section because she does not allege the date when Praetorian received notice of her claim or the dates that Praetorian took the required actions. Section 542.056 requires an insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Mitchell fails to state a claim under this section because she does not allege the date when Praetorian received the required information or the date that Praetorian notified her of the acceptance or rejection of her claim.