Gamble v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC, No. 4:2023cv00184 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Mitchell, 138 F.3d 208, 210 (5th Cir. 1998), and because Gamble has failed to state a claim under any substantive law, as required under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act. RKCJ, LLC v. Farmers & Merchants Bank, No. 3:21-CV-2597-BN, 2022 WL 1050313, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 7, 2022) (collecting cases). 1 In his complaint, Gamble identifies section 5.065 of the Texas Property Code as the relevant provision; however, Carrington correctly notes that section 5.065 only applies to executory contracts for the conveyance of real property. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.065 (referring to the possibility of “a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property” avoiding the enforcement of seller’s remedies under section 5.064). 4 Case 4:23-cv-00184 Document 8 Filed on 03/14/23 in TXSD Page 5 of 5 III. Conclusion The court grants the motion to dismiss, without prejudice.