Id. at 4-5 1 (3). -7- Case 4:22-cv-04098 Document 21 Filed on 02/06/23 in TXSD Page 8 of 11 Defendant does not dispute that each of these are state law claims. Defendant instead argues that 28 U.S.C.§ 1338(a) grants jurisdic­ tion because Plaintiff asserts a federal trademark claim by requesting that the court order Defendant to withdraw its federal trademark application. Defendant appears to argue that this request should be construed as a claim under either 15 U.S.C. § 1063, § 1064, or§ 1119. Section 1063 provides the ability to file an opposition to a trademark application. It does not create a federal cause of action, and Defendant fails to explain how it has any applicability to federal court proceedings. Section 1064 authorizes "any person who believes that he is or will be damaged . by the registration of a mark" to file a lawsuit seeking But a § 1064 petition is only cancellation of the trademark. available against registered trademarks, not pending applications. Pinnacle Pizza Co., Inc. v. Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc., 395 F. Supp. 2d 891, 905 (D.S.D. 2005); Whitney Information Network, Inc. v.